Privacy Policy

Mahony Burrowes Horner Lawyers (MBH Law) is the trading name of MBH Administration Limited, an incorporated law firm pursuant to the Lawyers and Conveyancers Act 2006.  
By using this website, you have agreed to the following privacy policy without qualification.  If you do not agree to be bound by the privacy policy, then please advise us.  This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

Governing law
MBH Law is bound by the Privacy Act 1993.  MBH Law and its staff are required to respect confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. 

This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account any updates on laws and technology, changes to the operations of MBH Law and practices, and the changing business environment.

Collection of personal information

MBH Law may collect, hold and update your personal information in order to analyse usage of this website, to conduct business, provide and market services, to verify your identity and to meet MBH Law’s legal obligations.

MBH Law collects and holds personal information about clients, contractors, parties MBH Law deals within the course of acting for clients and carrying on business, suppliers, and any other person who may come into contact with MBH Law.

Means of collection

Except as otherwise permitted by law, MBH Law will collect personal information from you directly, indirectly, through third parties, and from publicly available websites.  Some examples on how personal information may be collected include, via emails, telephone calls, in person, forms, registration and attendance at seminars and meetings, business cards, and the use of the services and facilities available through MBH Law’s website. 

MBH Law may use cookies to collect data about each visit to its website.  MBH Law uses this data to generate statistics about how its website is used.  This assists MBH Law to understand what is important to users and to improve its website’s performance.

Updating personal information

MBH Law endeavours to ensure that the personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  MBH Law encourages you to contact MBH Law to update any personal information held about you.  You have the right to correct any personal information held about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  A fee may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by MBH Law for providing access to your personal information.  If a fee is to be charged, MBH Law will advise you of any costs in advance.

Use of personal information

MBH Law will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected, where you have authorised the use of your personal information, if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or if the disclosure of that information is required or permitted by law.

Storage of personal information

MBH Law may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic form.  This includes third party storage facilities and in cloud storage located inside or outside New Zealand.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time.  Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website.




 

MoST Content Management V3.0.6374